Tutorial · 2026

RISE with SAP Cost Breakdown: What You Pay on Azure

RISE with SAP pricing in 2026: what sits in the SAP subscription versus your Azure bill, live meter numbers, three budget traps, and how to cut spend.

beginner 13 min read Updated Nov 8, 2026

30-second summary

  • RISE is one contract but two billing worlds: the subscription covers software, hosting and technical operations; anything outside the bundle lands on your Azure bill or a separate SAP line.
  • SAP publishes the FUE sizing metric but no price list and no RPE terms - pool size, eligible products and expiry are order-form confidential, so get them in writing before signing.
  • The Azure meters behind the subscription are public: M832is_16_v3 is $163.856/h pay-as-you-go, $834,816 for a 1-year reservation, $1,209,163 for 3 years (Retail Prices API, East US, USD, retrieved 2026-11-08).
  • Reserved pricing cuts HANA compute 41.8% at 1 year and 71.9% at 3 years; the same query that proves it takes ten seconds and no authentication.

Where the Line Sits: SAP Contract vs Azure Bill

RISE with SAP is sold as one number on one contract. Then the CFO asks what the Azure side actually costs. Part of the honest answer is “it depends on your order form”; the rest is public if you know which meters to query. This guide draws the boundary between SAP subscription and Azure consumption and prices every Azure-side line item with live meter data.

Every Azure number carries an as-of date of 2026-11-08 and comes from the Azure Retail Prices API (East US, USD, no auth); we show the queries so you can re-run any of them.

Under standard RISE packaging, SAP procures the cloud: your systems run on Azure infrastructure billed to SAP’s account, and you pay one subscription. Under BYOL you contract with Azure directly and the same infrastructure lands on your Microsoft invoice. Our RISE with SAP on Azure guide walks both flows.

Cost item Which invoice Notes
SAP Cloud ERP Private software SAP contract FUEs x system tier x term
Hosting + technical operations (infra, OS, HANA, app layer) SAP contract Bundled systems: included
Base AI (including Joule), standard SLA SAP contract Included per the SDG
99.9% SLA upgrade, disaster recovery, GxP SAP contract Add-ons requiring “additional infrastructure and services”
BTP credits / RPE-style entitlement pools SAP contract Size and terms not public
Premium AI + Joule Agents (paid in AI Units) SAP contract 12-month expiry per third-party analyses; order-form detail
Custom apps, data lakes, analytics on your tenant Azure bill Outside the bundle; your consumption
Satellite/non-bundled SAP systems under BYOL Azure bill Counts toward your MACC
Implementation partner and migration fees Neither SI invoice - a classic omission

One nuance for negotiators: self-managed Azure IaaS spend counts toward your Microsoft consumption commitment (MACC); SAP software fees never do. Under standard RISE, infrastructure bills through SAP’s account, so it does not directly burn your MACC - some marketplace arrangements can count, per Microsoft’s Azure Consumption Commitment documentation. Contract advisors put a production S/4HANA estate at $500k-$3M per year of Azure infrastructure (Negotiation Experts, 2026) - an estimate, not a quote. The joint SAP-Microsoft motion keeps evolving (SAP News, May 2026).

The RPE Question: What SAP Publishes and What It Will Not

“RPE” (RISE Purchase Entitlement) is deal-collateral shorthand for the entitlement pool bundled with a RISE subscription - credits spendable on other SAP products and services. As of 2026-11-08: SAP publishes no RPE definition, no pool size and no conversion terms. It lives in order forms, not pricing pages. Articles quoting a credit percentage repeat one deal’s anecdote; we do not.

What is public is the sizing metric underneath the subscription. The SAP Cloud ERP Private service description guide (SDG, v4-2026, English) sets the Full Use Equivalent ratios verbatim:

Use type FUE cost (per the guide)
Advanced use 1 FUE = 1 user
Core use 1 FUE = 5 users (0.2 FUE each)
Self-service use 1 FUE = 30 users (~0.033 FUE each)
Developer access 1 FUE = 0.50 users (2 FUE each)

Same guide, three rules with direct budget consequences: you may move FUEs between use types during the term, but a FUE cannot be divided between use types; the Order Form entitlement “is retained throughout the Subscription Term” - you cannot shrink it at renewal; and 99.9% SLA, disaster recovery and GxP are separate purchasable services, not defaults. Third-party analyses agree: quotes are driven by FUEs, system tier and term; credit pools are deal-specific (Noel D’Costa, updated 2026-10-13).

Ask the SAP account team, in writing, before signing:

  1. What is pooled in our deal - BTP credits, an RPE line, a Business Network entitlement, or several separate pools?
  2. What is the pool size, and what is it a percentage of?
  3. Which products can it be spent on - Integration Suite, extensions, Ariba, Concur, extra FUEs?
  4. When does it expire, and does unused value roll over?
  5. What is the renewal price cap and notice window, and does drawing from the pool move the renewal baseline?
  6. Which modules are named in our entitlement list, and what does adding one cost mid-term?

Nobody outside your account team can answer these - that is how quoted subscriptions work. Most RISE cost overruns trace back to answers assumed for questions never asked.

Azure-Side Cost Items, Meter by Meter

Even when SAP sends the invoice, the subscription price is built on these Azure meters. All rates are East US, USD, retrieved 2026-11-08 from the Retail Prices API; meter names below are exactly what the API returns.

Compute: HANA and application servers

HANA hosts are the biggest single cost driver, and the deploy SAP HANA on Azure guide documents how sizing maps to these SKUs. Measured rows for the flagship high-memory tier and its sibling (meter names equal the SKU names; specs):

Linux SKU (vCPU / RAM) PAYG / hour Spot / hour 1-yr reservation 3-yr reservation Savings 1 yr / 3 yr
Standard_M832is_16_v3 (832 / 15,200 GiB) $163.856 $30.281 $834,816 $1,209,163 41.8% / 71.9%
Standard_M416s_6_v3 (416 / 5,696 GiB) $55.3014 $10.220 $281,750 $408,092 41.8% / 71.9%

A two-node HA HANA pair on M832is_16_v3 runs about $239,200/month pay-as-you-go, ~$139,100/month amortized on a 1-year reservation, ~$67,200/month on 3 years (730-hour month; reservation prices are prepaid term totals). Spot is an 81.5% discount but evictable at any time: stateless app servers and batch only, never production HANA.

Two traps. OS premium: the same M832is_16_v3 on Windows bills $202.128/h - a $38.27/h license premium, roughly $335k/year on one always-on VM. SAP on Linux (SUSE or RHEL for SAP) avoids it. And the tier step function: doubling vCPUs from 416 to 832 costs about 3.0x, because the biggest SKUs carry a per-vCPU premium; crossing a tier boundary is never linear.

Reserve the stable production core (reservations); savings plans trade discount for flexibility across a series; never reserve non-production at full term.

curl -s "https://prices.azure.com/api/retail/prices?\$filter=armSkuName eq 'Standard_M832is_16_v3' and armRegionName eq 'eastus' and currencyCode eq 'USD'"
curl -s "https://prices.azure.com/api/retail/prices?\$filter=armSkuName eq 'Standard_M832is_16_v3' and armRegionName eq 'eastus' and type eq 'Reservation'"

Reservation rows carry reservationTerm, and their retailPrice is the prepaid total for the whole term even though unitOfMeasure reads ‘1 Hour’.

Block storage: Premium SSD v2 and Ultra Disks

HANA data and log volumes increasingly use Premium SSD v2 or Ultra Disks instead of classic per-PD disks; supported layouts are in the deployment tutorial. The meters (products Azure Premium SSD v2 / Ultra Disks, SKUs Premium LRS / Ultra LRS) price each dimension separately:

Meter (name as the API returns it) Rate Monthly equivalent (730 h)
Premium LRS Provisioned Capacity $0.00011 / GiB / h $0.080 / GiB-month
Premium LRS Provisioned IOPS $0.000007 / IOPS / h $0.0051 / IOPS-month
Premium LRS Provisioned Throughput (MBps) $0.000055 / MBps / h $0.040 / MBps-month
Ultra LRS Provisioned Capacity $0.000164 / GiB / h $0.120 / GiB-month
Ultra LRS Provisioned IOPS $0.000068 / IOPS / h $0.0496 / IOPS-month
Ultra LRS Provisioned Throughput (MBps) $0.000479 / MBps / h $0.350 / MBps-month
Ultra LRS Reservation per vCPU Provisioned $0.006 / h $4.38 / vCPU-month

The PSSDv2 IOPS and throughput meters include a $0.00 tier: the first 3,000 IOPS and 125 MBps per volume are free, per Microsoft’s documentation. Because capacity, IOPS and throughput price independently, a fast-but-small log volume no longer drags a data-volume price with it - and sizing everything on Ultra “for maximum performance” multiplies the line for no measurable gain.

Object storage and lifecycle tiers

Backups, snapshots and migration staging land on blob storage, where tier choice is pure margin. Measured meters (product General Block Blob v2, * LRS Data Stored, per GB-month, East US):

Tier Rate
Hot $0.0208 (drops above 51.2 TB)
Cool $0.0152
Cold $0.0036
Archive $0.00099

A 100 TiB repository costs about $2,130/month hot versus $101/month on archive - a 21x swing one lifecycle policy fixes. Mind retrieval charges and rehydration latency before archiving audit data.

Backup and disaster recovery

Azure Backup bills per protected instance, and the fee differs by workload. Verified East US meters (service Backup): SAP HANA on Azure VM Protected Instance = $80/month; SQL Server in Azure VM Protected Instance = $25. Vault storage meters separately (pricing calculator); coverage details in the support matrix and backup how-to.

This is where we most often see double-paying: bundled systems already have SAP-managed backup inside the subscription, and even long-term backup is its own SDG service billed per gigabyte. Keep DIY vaults for non-bundled and BYOL systems; for bundled ones, extra retention is an SAP conversation, not an Azure purchase.

Networking: egress and the quiet lines

Internet egress is tiered per GB. Measured rows (meter Standard Data Transfer Out, product Bandwidth - Routing Preference: Internet, East US):

Outbound transfer (cumulative, per GB) Rate
First 100 GB / month $0.00
Next up to 10 TB $0.08
Next up to 50 TB $0.065
Next up to 150 TB $0.06
Above 150 TB $0.04

A steady 20 TB/month bills about $1,440. Smaller lines add up: cross-AZ traffic meters at $0.01/GB (Standard Inter-Availability Zone Data Transfer Out), private endpoints bill hourly, and under BYOL, DR-region replication is yours. Routing preference changes the price of the same bytes - the Rtn Preference: MGN ladder runs $0.087 down to $0.05 - which matters for latency-tolerant bulk sync. Microsoft’s bandwidth page publishes the tables.

curl -s "https://prices.azure.com/api/retail/prices?\$filter=productName eq 'Azure Premium SSD v2' and armRegionName eq 'eastus' and currencyCode eq 'USD'"
curl -s "https://prices.azure.com/api/retail/prices?\$filter=serviceName eq 'Backup' and armRegionName eq 'eastus' and meterName eq 'SAP HANA on Azure VM Protected Instance'"
curl -s "https://prices.azure.com/api/retail/prices?\$filter=serviceName eq 'Bandwidth' and armRegionName eq 'eastus' and meterName eq 'Standard Data Transfer Out'"

Three Budget Mistakes We See Most

1. Reading the subscription quote as an all-in number. It covers the bundled systems only. Satellites, custom extensions, integration traffic and your own backup vaults bill separately, and unspent entitlement pools expire. Model the estate, not the quote.

2. Sizing to the on-prem number instead of the step function. A workload that fit 416 vCPU on-prem does not price as “twice that” when it crosses into the flagship tier - the API says the step is about 3x. FUE counts ratchet the other way: the Order Form number is retained for the whole term, so an inflated headcount estimate stays oversized for years - and every advanced user wrongly classified costs 5x the core-use unit.

3. Running non-production at production discipline. Dev, test and QA commonly consume 20-30% of SAP cloud spend yet rarely get auto-stop or lifecycle policies. Always-on app servers, sandboxes that outlive projects and pre-go-live landscapes billing for months before anyone logs in are one mistake: production HA assumptions on systems whose availability requirement is “back up by lunch.”

An Eight-Point Cost Reduction Checklist

Work top to bottom; the first four usually carry the whole program.

# Action Why it pays (measured above)
1 Reserve steady production HANA and app VMs, term matched to the contract 41.8% (1-yr) / 71.9% (3-yr) off PAYG
2 Verify OS choice per VM Windows M832is_16_v3 costs $38.27/h more than Linux
3 Right-size volumes to provisioned IOPS/throughput, not max specs PSSDv2 bills each dimension separately; 3,000 IOPS and 125 MBps free
4 Lifecycle policies for backup, snapshot and archive data $0.0208 vs $0.00099 per GB-month: 21x on cold data
5 Auto-stop dev/test; never reserve non-prod at full term Stopping 12 h/night halves most of it
6 Move bulk sync to cheaper routing classes and private endpoints Same bytes, different meter: $0.08 vs $0.087 tiers
7 Reconcile Azure Cost Management exports against the entitlement list quarterly Catches double-paid backup/storage already inside the subscription
8 Keep a credit-expiry register and spend pools down before lapse AI Units expire after 12 months per cited analyses; pools live in your order form

Tag resources with SAPSID and environment, alert on spend, and re-run these queries quarterly - an as-of date is a half-life, not a warranty.

Where to Go Next

For packaging, start with the RISE with SAP on Azure guide; for build detail, the HANA deployment tutorial; for the topology that makes cost governance enforceable, the Azure landing zone for SAP. More in the cloud category and the tutorial index.

What This Guide Does Not Cover

  • Your actual RISE price. Quotes are per deal; no public price list exists.
  • RPE/BTP pool mechanics. Size, eligible spend and expiry live in your order form.
  • Licensing and audit. The FUE ratios here are the published sizing metric, not legal use rights.
  • Sizing methodology. vCPU and memory planning is covered in the HANA deployment guide.
  • Other clouds. All numbers here are Azure East US; see our SAP on Azure vs AWS comparison.
  • Implementation and partner fees. Real money, but not a cloud meter.

FAQ

Is RISE with SAP cheaper than running S/4HANA on Azure under our own agreement?

Both. Under BYOL, every Azure number in this guide is your invoice and feeds your consumption commitment; under standard RISE, the same meters sit inside SAP’s subscription price. What negotiators can actually move: FUE mix, system tier, reservation discipline and landscape count. Model both with the meters above before choosing.

What is an RPE in RISE with SAP?

An entitlement pool bundled with a RISE subscription, spendable on other SAP products and services. The useful answer: SAP publishes no definition, size, conversion rate or expiry terms. Treat the concept as real and the details as contract-specific - get pool inventory, eligible products, expiry and renewal impact in writing before signing.

Does our SAP infrastructure spend count toward our Azure consumption commitment?

Self-managed Azure IaaS spend counts as Azure consumed revenue; SAP software fees never do. Under standard RISE, infrastructure is procured by SAP, so it does not directly burn your MACC - some marketplace arrangements can, per Microsoft’s commitment-benefit documentation. Confirm how your pattern posts with your Microsoft account team; it moves renewal strategy at both vendors.

How current are the prices in this guide, and how do I keep them fresh?

Every rate is a live Retail Prices API row retrieved 2026-11-08, East US, USD. Because the API needs no authentication, you never need a stale blog, ours included: re-run the queries monthly and reconcile against your Cost Management exports. List prices and negotiated rates differ - know the list price before negotiating.

References